Flushing & Retrieving Gundog · Sporting Dogs
Boykin Spaniel
Also known as: Boykin
A smaller American flushing spaniel with a wavy brown coat, bred for waterfowl and upland work in the Carolinas. Eager, compact and versatile, but still a high-drive gundog needing real outlets and coat care.
Want The Academy to remember your breed research? Learn About Membership
Quick Facts
Best Suited For
Active homes (compact spaniel)
Exercise
High
Grooming
Moderate
Shedding
Moderate
Trainability
Eager and versatile
Experience Level
First-time owner possible
At a Glance
At a Glance
- Size category
- Medium
- Original purpose
- Flushing and retrieving waterfowl and upland game
- Sporting subtype
- Flushing Spaniel
- Country / region of origin
- United States (South Carolina)
- Height range
- 36–46 cm (14–18 in)
- Weight range
- 13–18 kg (30–40 lb)
- Life expectancy
- 14–16 years
- Coat type
- Wavy to curly, medium-length coat with feathering
- Recognized colours
- Solid liver (brown); small white allowed on chest
- Exercise commitment
- High
- Mental-work commitment
- High
- Training commitment
- Moderate
- Grooming commitment
- Moderate
- Shedding tendency
- Moderate
- Vocal tendency
- Moderate
- Prey-drive tendency
- High
- Protective tendency
- Low
- Sociability considerations
- High
- Best suited to
- Active homes wanting a compact, versatile American flushing gundog
Ranges and tendencies vary by sex, line, registry, and individual dog. Descriptive labels are used instead of scores or rankings.
Original Purpose
Original Purpose
Flushing and retrieving waterfowl and upland game
What People Often Love
What People Often Love
- Compact size suited to many homes
- Eager, sociable, versatile temperament
- Water willingness and retrieving ability
- Wavy brown coat and distinctive appearance
- Intelligence and willingness
- Versatility across field, water and family roles
What Can Be Difficult
What Can Be Difficult
- High daily exercise needs despite compact size
- Strong prey drive and chasing
- Water enthusiasm that needs safe management
- Coat care and ear infections
- Recall challenges around birds and scent
- Hip and eye conditions in some lines
Breed Gallery
Boykin Spaniel visual guide
Adult Comparison — Male & Female

Mature adult
Mature Boykin Spaniel explicitly identified on the source page; public domain.
Photos are for educational reference only. Individual dogs vary. Rare or non-standard colours do not indicate better health, value, or quality.
Life Stages
Life stages
Puppy
Puppies are eager, sociable and busy. Early exposure and gentle handling suit the temperament; coat care begins early.
Adolescent
Adolescence brings energy, prey drive and water enthusiasm. Recall, steadiness and consistency are essential.
Adult
Adults are compact, eager, versatile flushing dogs. Daily exercise, mental work and coat care continue for life.
Senior
Mobility and joint care matter; keep gentle activity and mental engagement. Watch weight with age.
Colours and Coat
Colours and coat
- Recognized colours
- Solid liver (brown); small white allowed on chest
- Coat length
- Medium
- Coat texture
- Wavy to curly, medium-length with feathering on ears, chest and legs
- Undercoat
- Minimal
- Seasonal changes
- Moderate
- Grooming notes
- Moderate maintenance — regular professional grooming every 6–8 weeks, plus frequent brushing. Ear cleaning is essential due to medium-long ears.
Only solid liver is accepted. The wavy brown coat is the defining feature; it does not indicate temperament or working ability.
Male vs Female
Male vs Female
| Field | Male | Female |
|---|---|---|
| height | 39–46 cm | 36–42 cm |
| weight | 15–18 kg | 13–16 kg |
| build | Compact and athletic | Lighter |
| maturity | Similar | Similar |
| Visible sexual dimorphism | Mild | Mild |
Temperament differences between individual dogs are generally more important than sex alone.
Appearance Variation
How Boykin Spaniel can vary in appearance
Boykin Spaniel does not have a single widely recognized working-vs-show line division, but appearance still varies by individual. Verified breed-typical details:
- Coat: Wavy to curly, medium-length coat with feathering.
- Recognized colours: Solid liver (brown); small white allowed on chest.
- Typical height: 36–46 cm (14–18 in).
- Typical weight: 13–18 kg (30–40 lb).
Individual dogs vary by sex, line, registry and development. None of these variations indicate better health, value or quality.
Original Purpose
The Boykin Spaniel was developed in South Carolina in the early 1900s to flush and retrieve waterfowl and upland game from small boats and dense cover. Selected for a compact size, water willingness, stamina and an eager temperament, it became the state dog of South Carolina. Those flushing instincts — scent focus, close work, retrieving, water willingness and prey drive — remain central today.
The Reality of Living With This Breed
The Boykin's compact, eager image can hide real spaniel energy and prey drive. These are versatile gundogs bred for water and cover. Compact size does not mean low drive. Breeding and early development matter; individuals vary.
History and Development
Developed in South Carolina in the early 1900s from a small stray spaniel crossed with Cocker, Springer and other spaniel stock, the Boykin was bred for waterfowl and upland work from small boats. It became the state dog of South Carolina and remains a distinctly American spaniel.
Temperament
Most Boykins are eager, sociable and versatile. They tend to be friendly with people and dogs and strongly water-oriented. Spaniel prey drive and scent focus are defining. Sensitivity to harsh handling is common. Breed tendencies describe patterns, not guarantees.
Exercise Needs
Most need daily vigorous exercise — running, field work, retrieving, swimming. The breed is energetic despite compact size. Mental work and trained rest matter as much as physical activity.
Mental Work and Enrichment
Scent work, retrieve games, water retrieves and search games are ideal outlets. Mental engagement prevents boredom. Purposeful work satisfies more than exercise alone.
Training Approach
Boykins are trainable and eager but high-energy and prey-driven, so clear, consistent, engaging training works best. Key themes include recall, steadiness, impulse control and settle.
Confidence, Sensitivity and Resilience
Most are socially confident; quality exposure at the dog's pace builds resilience. Build confidence deliberately; flooding is inappropriate.
Exposure and Environmental Development
Early, structured exposure to varied people, dogs, surfaces, water and environments shapes the adult. Because water enthusiasm is strong, safe water introduction matters.
Children, Dogs and Other Animals
Boykins can live well with children and other pets when raised with them and managed carefully. Prey drive requires supervision. No breed should be left unsupervised with young children.
Working, Show and Companion Variation
The Boykin is predominantly a field-oriented breed; show lines are less prominent. Evaluate the breeder, the parents and the individual rather than relying on a label.
Grooming and Coat Care
The wavy coat needs regular professional grooming every 6–8 weeks, plus frequent brushing. Medium-long ears need regular cleaning to prevent infections. Nail care and dental care are standard.
Health Considerations
Commonly discussed health concerns include hip dysplasia, certain eye conditions, and patellar luxation in some lines. Responsible breeding with health screening matters. This information is educational, not diagnostic. Always consult a qualified veterinarian.
Costs and Practical Ownership
Costs include quality food, regular veterinary care, insurance, training, professional grooming (ongoing), equipment and boarding. Research current costs in your area for each category.
Common Owner–Breed Mismatches
- Assuming compact size means low exercise needs
- Underestimating prey drive and water enthusiasm
- Unprepared for recall challenges around birds and water
- Overlooking ear infections from medium-long ears
- Using harsh methods with an eager, sensitive dog
Who This Breed May Suit
Boykins may suit active homes wanting a compact, versatile American flushing gundog; water and field homes; and people prepared for daily outlets. The eager partnership can be deeply rewarding.
Who This Breed May Not Be For
Boykins may not suit homes wanting a low-exercise companion, or those unable to manage prey drive and water enthusiasm. Compact size does not equal low drive. This does not make the breed bad — it may simply mean the breed's needs and the household's real life are not compatible.
Choosing a Breeder
- What health testing has been done on the parent dogs?
- What is the temperament of the parent dogs?
- What lines are the parents from, and what traits were selected for?
- How are puppies socialized and raised?
- How are puppies matched to homes?
- What support is provided after placement?
- What is the return policy if the placement does not work?
- Why was this specific breeding planned?
Choosing a Rescue or Adult Dog
- What is known about the dog's history?
- What has the foster home observed about behaviour?
- How does the dog behave around dogs, cats, and children?
- What medical information is available?
- Is behaviour support available during adjustment?
- What is the trial or return policy?
- What adjustment period should be expected?
Before You Bring One Home
Before you bring one home
Use these questions as a reality check before choosing this breed. There are no perfect answers, but honest answers can help you decide whether the breed's needs, tendencies and long-term responsibilities fit your life.
- Can I provide vigorous daily exercise and water or field outlets?
- Am I prepared for strong prey drive and water enthusiasm?
- Can I manage recall around birds, scent and water?
- Can I maintain coat care and ear cleaning?
- Have I researched health screening, including hip and eye conditions?
- Do I understand this is a compact but still high-drive gundog?
Similar Breeds
Similar breeds to explore
American Water Spaniel
Similar compact American water-spaniel heritage; curly coat.
Frequently Asked Questions
Boykin Spaniel — common questions
Sources and Review
Sources and review status
Last reviewed: July 2026
Academy editorial review: Approved
Gallery retains the verified mature public-domain Boykin Spaniel adult. Puppy and additional appearance subsections remain intentionally empty until explicitly identified reusable sources are verified.
Report a correction or concern for this guide.
Boykin Spaniel Society (BSS)
breed club
American Kennel Club (AKC) — Boykin Spaniel
kennel club
Boykin Spaniel Society — Constitution & Responsible Breeding Objectives
breed club
American Kennel Club — Boykin Spaniel Recommended Health Tests
health
Sources are being verified. No citation is presented as confirmed until review is complete. Always consult qualified professionals for breed-specific and health advice.
Last reviewed: July 2026
Reviewed by: The Academy Editorial Team
This guide describes common breed traits, historical purpose and practical ownership considerations. Individual dogs vary according to genetics, health, early development, environment, training and life experience.
Report an issue with this guide